login

admission helpline

0 7305 111 222

Dept. of ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING

Paper Type Sub Code Title of the Course Credit Min. Marks Max. Marks
FIRST YEAR - FIRST SEMESTER
Core 11GBEE11 Technical English 3 40 100
Core 11GBEM12 Matrices and Calculus 4 40 100
Core 11GBEC14 Engineering Chemistry 3 40 100
Core 11GBEF15 Fundamentals of Computing 3 40 100
Core 11GBEB16 Basic Civil and Mechanical Engineering 4 40 100
Practical 11GBEEP4 Engineering Practices Laboratory 2 40 100
Practical 11GBEAP5 Computer Aided Drafting 3 40 100
FIRST YEAR - SECOND SEMESTER
Core 11GBEE21 Communication Skills 3 40 100
Core 11GBEM22 Differential Equations and Complex Analysis 4 40 100
Core 11GBEP23 Materials Science 3 40 100
Core 11GBEC24 Industrial Chemistry 3 40 100
Core 11GBEC25 Circuit Theory 4 40 100
Core 11GBET26 Electromagnetic Theory 3 40 100
Practical 11GBECP1 Computer Practice Laboratory 2 40 100
Practical 11GBEPP2 Physics and Chemistry Laboratory 2 40 100
SECOND YEAR - FIRST SEMESTER
Core 11CBEE31 Fourier Series and Transforms 4 40 100
Core 11CBEE32 Environmental Science and Engineering 3 40 100
Core 11CBEE33 Mechanics for Electrical Engineers 3 40 100
Core 11CBEE34 Electronic Devices and Circuits 3 40 100
Core 11CBEE35 Digital Logic Circuits 3 40 100
Core 11CBEE36 DC Machines and Transformers 4 40 100
Practical 11PBEE31 Electronic Circuits and Digital Laboratory 2 40 100
Practical 11PBEE32 DC Machines and Transformers Laboratory 2 40 100
ID 12XUPD31 Personality Development - I 2 40 100
SECOND YEAR - SECOND SEMESTER
Core 11CBEE41 Numerical Methods 4 40 100
Core 11CBEE42 Linear Integrated Circuits 3 40 100
Core 11CBEE43 Data Structures using C++ 3 40 100
Core 11CBEE44 Measurements and Instrumentation 3 40 100
Core 11CBEE45 Control Systems 3 40 100
Core 11CBEE46 Induction and Synchronous Machines 4 40 100
Practical 11PBEE41 Measurements and Control Systems Laboratory 2 40 100
Practical 11PBEE42 AC Machines Laboratory 2 40 100
ID 12XUPD41 PERSONALITY DEVELOPMENT-II 2 40 100
THIRD YEAR - FIRST SEMESTER
Core 11CBEE51 Communication Engineering 3 40 100
Core 11CBEE52 Heat Engines and Fluid Machinery 3 40 100
Core 11CBEE53 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers 4 40 100
Core 11CBEE54 Power Electronics 3 40 100
Core 11CBEE55 Computer Architecture 3 40 100
Core 11CBEE56 Electrical Machine Design 4 40 100
Practical 11PBEE51 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers Laboratory 2 40 100
Practical 11PBEE52 Power Electronics Laboratory 2 40 100
ID 12XUPD51 PERSONALITY DEVELOPMENT-III 2 40 100
THIRD YEAR - SECOND SEMESTER
Core 11CBEE61 Principles of Management 3 40 100
Core 11CBEE62 Computer Networks 3 40 100
Core 11CBEE63 Digital Signal Processing 4 40 100
Core 11CBEE64 Electric Drives and Control 3 40 100
Core 11CBEE65 Generation, Transmission and Distribution 4 40 100
Elective-I* 3 40 100
Practical 11PBEE61 Drives and Control Laboratory 2 40 100
Practical 11PBEE62 Digital Signal Processing Laboratory 2 40 100
ID 12XUPD61 PERSONALITY DEVELOPMENT-IV 2 40 100
FOURTH YEAR - FIRST SEMESTER
Core 11CBEE71 Power System Operation and Control 3 40 100
Core 11CBEE72 Computer Aided Power System Analysis 3 40 100
Core 11CBEE73 Electric Energy Utilization and Conservation 4 40 100
Core 11CBEE74 Power Systems Protection and Switch Gears 3 40 100
Elective-II* 3 40 100
Elective-III* 3 40 100
Practical 11PBEE71 Power Systems Laboratory 2 40 100
Practical 11PBEE72 Design and Simulation Laboratory 2 40 100
FOURTH YEAR - SECOND SEMESTER
Elective-IV* 3 40 100
Elective-V* 3 40 100
Project 11RBEE81 Project Work 12 40 100
total credits 191


LIST OF ELECTIVES
Elective* 11EBEE01 Computer Aided Design of Electrical Machines 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEE02 Special Machines and Controllers 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEE03 Advanced Control Systems 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEE04 PLC and Distributed Control System 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEE05 High Voltage Engineering 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEE06 HVDC Transmission 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEE07 Power Quality 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEE08 Biomedical Instrumentation 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEE09 Virtual Instrumentation Systems 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEE10 Neural Networks and Fuzzy Systems 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEE11 VLSI Design 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEE12 Analog VLSI Design 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEE13 Digital System Design 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEE14 Advanced Microprocessors and Microcontrollers 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEE15 Robotics and Automation 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEE16 Fundamentals of Nanoscience 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEE17 Micro Electro Mechanical System 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEE18 Personal Computer Systems 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEE19 Database Management Systems 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEE20 Total Quality Management 3 40 100
Vels 25 years
mdis vels