login

admission helpline

0 7305 111 222

Dept. of ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

Paper Type Sub Code Title of the Course Credit Min. Marks Max. Marks
FIRST YEAR - FIRST SEMESTER
Core 11GBEE11 Technical English 3 40 100
Core 11GBEM12 Matrices and Calculus 4 40 100
Core 11GBEC13 Engineering Physics 3 40 100
Core 11GBEC14 Engineering Chemistry 3 40 100
Core 11GBEF15 Fundamentals of Computing 3 40 100
Core 11GBEB16 Basic Civil and Mechanical Engineering 4 40 100
Practical 11GBEEP4 Engineering Practices Laboratory 2 40 100
Practical 11GBEAP5 Computer Aided Drafting 3 40 100
Practical 11GBEPP1 Physics and Chemistry Laboratory 2 40 100
FIRST YEAR - SECOND SEMESTER
Core 11GBEE21 Communication Skills 3 40 100
Core 11GBEM22 Differential Equations and Complex Analysis 4 40 100
Core 11GBEP23 Materials Science 3 40 100
Core 11GBEC24 Industrial Chemistry 3 40 100
Core 11GBEC25 Circuit Theory 4 40 100
Core 11GBEC26 Electronic Devices 3 40 100
Practical 11GBECP1 Computer Practice Laboratory 2 40 100
Practical 11GBEPP2 Physics and Chemistry Laboratory 2 40 100
SECOND YEAR - FIRST SEMESTER
Core 11CBEC31 Fourier Series and Transforms 4 40 100
Core 11CBEC32 Environmental Science and Engineering 3 40 100
Core 11CBEC33 Electrical Engineering 3 40 100
Core 11CBEC34 Digital Electronics 3 40 100
Core 11CBEC35 Signals and Systems 3 40 100
Core 11CBEC36 Analog Electronics 4 40 100
Practical 11PBEC31 Analog Electronics Lab 2 40 100
Practical 11PBEC32 Digital Electronics Lab 2 40 100
ID 12XUPD31 Personality Development - I 2 40 100
SECOND YEAR - SECOND SEMESTER
Core 11CBEC41 Probability and Random Process 4 40 100
Core 11CBEC42 Data structures using C++ 3 40 100
Core 11CBEC43 Linear and switching circuits 4 40 100
Core 11CBEC44 Electromagnetic Fields and Waves 3 40 100
Core 11CBEC45 Control Systems 3 40 100
Core 11CBEC46 Analog Communication 3 40 100
Practical 11PBEC41 Data Structures using C++ Laboratory 2 40 100
Practical 11PBEC42 Linear and Switching Circuits Laboratory 2 40 100
ID 12XUPD41 PERSONALITY DEVELOPMENT-II 2 40 100
THIRD YEAR - FIRST SEMESTER
Core 11CBEC51 Numerical Methods 4 40 100
Core 11CBEC52 Computer Architecture and Organization 3 40 100
Core 11CBEC53 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers 3 40 100
Core 11CBEC54 Information Theory and Coding 3 40 100
Core 11CBEC55 Digital Signal Processing 3 40 100
Core 11CBEC56 Transmission Lines and Waveguides 4 40 100
Practical 11PBEC51 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers Laboratory 2 40 100
Practical 11PBEC52 Digital Signal Processing Laboratory 2 40 100
ID 12XUPD51 PERSONALITY DEVELOPMENT-III 2 40 100
THIRD YEAR - SECOND SEMESTER
Core 11CBEC61 Principles of Management 3 40 100
Core 11CBEC62 VLSI Design 3 40 100
Core 11CBEC63 Digital Communication 4 40 100
Core 11CBEC64 Measurements and Instrumentation 3 40 100
Core 11CBEC65 Antennas and Wave Propagation 4 40 100
Elective-I* 3 40 100
Practical 11PBEC61 Communication System Laboratory 2 40 100
Practical 11PBEC62 VLSI Laboratory 2 40 100
ID 12XUPD61 PERSONALITY DEVELOPMENT-IV 2 40 100
FOURTH YEAR - FIRST SEMESTER
Core 11CBEC71 Microwave Engineering 4 40 100
Core 11CBEC72 Computer Networks 3 40 100
Core 11CBEC73 Optical Communication 3 40 100
Core 11CBEC74 Wireless Communication 3 40 100
Elective-II* Elective II 3 40 100
Elective-III* Elective III 4 40 100
Practical 11PBEC71 Computer Networks Laboratory 2 40 100
Practical 11PBEC72 Optical and Microwave Laboratory 2 40 100
FOURTH YEAR - SECOND SEMESTER
Elective-IV* Elective IV 3 40 100
Elective-V* Elective V 3 40 100
Project 11RBEC81 Project Work 12 40 100


LIST OF ELECTIVES
Elective* 11EBEC01 Medical Electronics 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC02 Operating Systems 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC03 Speech Processing 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC04 Multicore Programming 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC05 Cloud Computing 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC06 Advanced Digital Signal Programming 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC07 Electromagnetic Interference and Compatibility 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC08 Power Electronics 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC09 Total Quality Management 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC10 Cryptography and Network Security 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC11 Professional Ethics in Engineering 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC12 Advanced Microprocessors 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC13 Internet and Java 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC14 High Speed Networks 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC15 Soft Computing 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC16     Multimedia Compression and Communication 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC17 Parallel and Distributed Processing 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC18 Digital Image Processing 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC19 Nano Electronics 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC20 Avionics 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC21 Nano Electro Mechanical System 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC22 Micro Electro Mechanical Systems 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC23 Robotics 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC24 Embedded Systems 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC25 Advanced Electronic System Design 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC26 Opto Electronic Devices 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC27 Mobile Adhoc Networks 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC28 Wireless Sensor Networks 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC29 Remote Sensing 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC30 Wireless Networks 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC31 Telecommunication Switching and Networks 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC32 Satellite Communication 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC33 Telecommunication System Modeling and Simulation 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC34 Radar and Navigational Aids 3 40 100
Elective* 11EBEC35 Optical Networks 3 40 100
Vels 25 years
mdis vels